Blugold Open

July 25, 2020 0 By HearthstoneYarns

Blugold Open results. February 8, 2014 at Eau Claire, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Dallas Collier of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Cody Hanson of Luther
5th Place – Nick Scheffert of Luther
6th Place – Brice Gorsline of Dickinson State(N.D.)
1st: 1st Place Match – Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Dallas Collier (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Cody Hanson (Luther) (Fall 1:13)
5th: 5th Place Match – Nick Scheffert (Luther) won by decision over Brice Gorsline (Dickinson State(N.D.)) (Dec 10-6)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg
2nd Place – Joseph Her of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Dustin Weinmann of UW-La Crosse
4th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Dakota Wangsness of Luther
6th Place – Brennen Russell of Luther
1st: 1st Place Match – Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) won by decision over Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Dustin Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – Dakota Wangsness (Luther) won by decision over Brennen Russell (Luther) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Adam Yde of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Nathaniel Behnke of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
5th Place – Shane Mcquade of UW-Parkside
6th Place – Blake Miller of Augsburg
1st: 1st Place Match – Adam Yde (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) (Dec 8-1)
5th: 5th Place Match – Shane Mcquade (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Blake Miller (Augsburg) (Dec 8-4)
Consolation 1st – Mason Geary (UW-La Crosse) won in tie breaker – 1 over Gabriel Grahek (Wisconsin) (TB-1 2-1)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Ryan Seidler of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg
4th Place – Brandt Welcher of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of St. Cloud State
1st: 1st Place Match – Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) (Maj 14-4)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by fall over Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) (Fall 2:06)
5th: 5th Place Match – Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) and Brett Stolarzyk (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
Consolation 1st – Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) won by decision over John Leibforth (Luther) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Nazar Kulchytskyy of UW-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Joel Northrup of Unnattached
3rd Place – Jordan Rinken of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Brent Blaser of Luther
6th Place – Jarod Donar of Wisconsin
1st: 1st Place Match – Nazar Kulchytskyy (UW-Oshkosh) won by fall over Joel Northrup (Unnattached) (Fall 3:08)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Tanner Schaefer (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – Brent Blaser (Luther) won by medical forfeit over Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) (MFF)
Consolation 1st – Keegan Einerson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Jesse Carlisle (Unnattached) (Fall 0:25)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Seth Liegel of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Justin Bowland of Augsburg
3rd Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Brett Scoles of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Mathew Laugen of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Alex Evan of St. Olaf
1st: 1st Place Match – Seth Liegel (Wisconsin) won by decision over Justin Bowland (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Brett Scoles (UW-Parkside) (Maj 14-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – Mathew Laugen (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Alex Evan (St. Olaf) (Dec 4-2)
Consolation 1st – Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Sean Huls (UW-La Crosse) (Fall 1:42)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Jake Stilling of Wisconsin
2nd Place – James Roach of St. Olaf
3rd Place – Eric Moreno of Luther
4th Place – Andrew Pettit of UW-Whitewater
5th Place – Thomas Decker of UW-Whitewater
6th Place – Nick Jazdzewski of Luther
1st: 1st Place Match – Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) won by fall over James Roach (St. Olaf) (Fall 4:20)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Eric Moreno (Luther) won by decision over Andrew Pettit (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 5-2)
5th: 5th Place Match – Thomas Decker (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Nick Jazdzewski (Luther) (Dec 3-2)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Tom Teigen of Augsburg
2nd Place – Mike Kelly of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Taylor Hildebrandt of UW-Whitewater
4th Place – Angel Botzoc of UW-Whitewater
5th Place – Luke Ortscheid of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Korey Kleinhans of UW-Oshkosh
1st: 1st Place Match – Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by decision over Mike Kelly (UW-Parkside) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Taylor Hildebrandt (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Angel Botzoc (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 3-1)
5th: 5th Place Match – Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Korey Kleinhans (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 9-3)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Eric Peissig of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Jesse Hellinger of Dickinson State(N.D.)
4th Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
5th Place – Alastair Keys of UW-La Crosse
6th Place – Tyler Wetenkamp of UW-Oshkosh
1st: 1st Place Match – Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Eric Peissig (Wisconsin) (Maj 12-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Jesse Hellinger (Dickinson State(N.D.)) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
5th: 5th Place Match – Alastair Keys (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Tyler Wetenkamp (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 7-2)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Chad Johnson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Brock Horwath of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Brian Klevis of Dickinson State(N.D.)
4th Place – Luke Belich of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Zack Gibson of St. Olaf
6th Place – Meyer Bohn of Dickinson State(N.D.)
1st: 1st Place Match – Chad Johnson (Augsburg) won by decision over Brock Horwath (Wisconsin) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Brian Klevis (Dickinson State(N.D.)) won by decision over Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-3)
5th: 5th Place Match – Zack Gibson (St. Olaf) won by decision over Meyer Bohn (Dickinson State(N.D.)) (Dec 6-2)
Consolation 1st – Cody Endres (UW-La Crosse) won by forfeit over Zach Tooley (UW-La Crosse) (FF)

Click Here: All Blacks Rugby Jersey