Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/01): Harley Race wins his sixth NWA World title

July 13, 2020 0 By HearthstoneYarns

1969

Kansas City, Kansas:

– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled Dick Murdoch to a time limit draw 

1976

Indianapolis, Indiana:

– Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O’Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title in a steel cage match

– The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas

– Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal

– Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle

– Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)

– Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman

– Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata

– Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Bryant beat El Diablo

– Kojak beat Frank Dalton

– Ron Slinker drew Plowboy Frazier

– Tommy Gilbert pinned Jim White

– Steve Kyle beat Norvell Austin via countout

– Bill Dundee, Jimmy Valiant, & Jerry Lawler NC Jos LeDuc, John Louie, & Sonny King

1980

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher by DQ

– Dino Bravo went to a no contest with Jerry Blackwell

– Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

– Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan

– Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski

– Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb

1981 

Gainesville, Georgia:

– Harley Race defeated Tommy Rich for the NWA World Heavyweight Title 

Richmond, Virginia:

– Gene & Ole Anderson defeated Paul Jones & Masked Superstar for the NWA World Tag Team Title 

Mexico City, Mexico;

– Bob Backlund defended the WWF title against NWF World champion Antonio Inoki, wrestling to a draw in a 2 out of 3 falls match

Denver, Colorado:

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in a non-title Cage Match

– The Crusher and Jerry Blackwell went to a double disqualification

– Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

– Baron Von Raschke beat Big John Studd 

– Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe

1983 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff defeated Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks

– Tony Atlas defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

– Bob Roop defeated Joe Lightfoot

– Ray Candy defeated Chick Donovan

– Arn Anderson & Matt Borne (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Brian Blair & Tito Santana

– Ron Garvin defeated the Iron Sheik (w/ Paul Ellering)

– Dick Murdoch defeated Buzz Sawyer via count-out

Greensboro, North Carolina:

– Greg Valentine defeated NWA U.S. Champion Roddy Piper to win the title 

– NWA World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle

– Keith larsen defeated Ken Timbs

– Jos LeDuc defeated Rick Harris

– Bugsy McGraw defeated the One Man Gang

– Jake Roberts defeated Mike Graham

– Dick Slater defeated Sweet Brown Sugar

– Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson

– Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki in a New York Street fight

1987

Euguene, Oregon:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig

– AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Mike Miller & Rip Oliver

– Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

– Assassin & Ricky Santana beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers

– Art Crews beat Scott Peterson

– Joey Jackson drew Coco Samoa

– George Skaaland drew Buddy Wolff

– Mark Young beat Mighty Sputnik

– Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli

Atlanta, Georgia:

– The New Breed, Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated Jeff Sampson & Jeff Belk

– Baron Von Raschke defeated Thunderfoot #1

– Vladimir Pietrov defeated Jimmy Valiant

– The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Bob & Brad Armstrong

– Barry Windham defeated Lex Luger via disqualification

– Arn Anderson & NWA World TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ole Anderson & Tim Horner

– NWA U.S. Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a lumberjack match 

1988

Indianapolis, Indiana:

– Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan

– Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

– Steve Williams defeated NWA World Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson

– The Road Warriors defeated the Powers of Pain

– Lex Luger & Nikita Koloff defeated the Sheepherders

– Dusty Rhodes fought NWA World Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard to a double count-out when both men began fighting on the floor

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Brian Lee drew Frankie Lancaster

– Action Jackson beat Van Van Horn

– Jimmy Masters beat Tony Anthony via DQ

– Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat PY Chu-Hi & The Master of Pain

– Lord Humongous beat Detroit Demolition

– Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller & Dutch Mantel

1993 

Hazard, Kentucky:

– Tim Horner pinned Jimmy Golden

– Killer Kyle pinned Brian Lee

– Kevin Sullivan beat The Nightstalker in a “Singapore spike” match

– The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express via DQ in a loser is tarred and feathered match

– SMW Champ Tracy Smothers beat The Dirty White Boy in a “chain” match

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Brian Christopher defeated Jeff Jarrett for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1994

Tokyo, Japan:

– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Tatsumi Fujinami for the IWGP Heavyweight Title 

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Lawler defeated Razor Ramon for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

– PG-13 defeated Brickhouse Brown & The Gambler for the USWA Tag Team Title

1998

Greenville, South Carolina:

– Ernest Miller defeated Yuji Nagata

– The Barbarian defeated Bobby Eaton

– Perry Saturn defeated Fit Finlay

– High Voltage defeated Billy Kidman & Sick Boy

– Booker T pinned WCW TV Champion Chris Benoit to win the title 

– Diamond Dallas Page defeated Raven

– The Giant defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash via disqualification

Tokyo, Japan:

– Satoru Asako defeated Yoshinobu Kanemura

– Manukea Mossman (Tayyo Kea) defeated Daisuke Ikeda

– Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota defeated Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan & Tsuyoshi Kikichi

– The Headhunters defeated Tamon Honda & Shigeo Okumura

– Johnny Smith & Wolf Hawkfield (Jim Steele) defeated Gedo & Jado

– Akira Taue, Takao Omori & Masao Inoue defeated Mike Awesome, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hideki Hosaka

– Steve Williams & Gary Albright defeated Masahito Kakihara & Yoshihiro Takayama

– Giant Baba, Kentaro Shiga & Hayabusa defeated Hakushi, Jun Izumida & Giant Kamala II

– Jun Akiyama defeated Hiroshi Hase

– Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace defeated Vader & Stan Hansen

– Toshiaki Kawada defeated Mitsuharu Misawa to win the All Japan Triple Crown

2005

WWE Backlash: Manchester, New Hampshire:

– Tyson Tomko defeated Val Venis

– Shelton Benjamin defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

– The Hurricane and Rosey defeated Tajiri and William Regal, The Heart Throbs (Antonio and Romeo), Simon Dean and Maven, and La 

  Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) in a Tag Team Turmoil match to win the World Tag Team Championship

– Edge defeated Chris Benoit in a Last Man Standing match

– Kane (with Lita) defeated Viscera (with Trish Stratus)

– Hulk Hogan and Shawn Michaels defeated Muhammad Hassan and Daivari

– Batista defeated Triple H (with Ric Flair) to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

2011

WWE Extreme Rules: Tampa, Florida:

– Kofi Kingston defeated Sheamus to win the US Title in a Tables Match

– Christian won the World title in a Ladder Match defeating Alberto del Rio 

– John Cena won the WWE title in a Three-Way Cage match defeating The Miz and John Morrison