Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/19): TNA Victory Road 2009

July 26, 2020 0 By HearthstoneYarns

1940 

Waterloo, Iowa:
– World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Mayes McLain
– Dick Shikat beat Al Lovelock 
– Juan Humberto beat Alford Johnson

1961 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Shoulders Newman & Ted Travis defeated Neff Maivia & Billy White Wolf for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag title (Kiniski simultaneously holds the Tag 
  Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
– Stan Kowalski beat George Scott
– Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 
– Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree

1968

Houston, Texas:
– Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith defeated The Spoiler & Gary Hart to win the NWA American Tag Team Title (later renamed 
  the World Class World Tag Team Title)

1971

Ft. Worth, Texas:
– Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka defeated Johnny Valentine &  Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA American Tag Team Title (later renamed 
  the World Class World Tag Team Title) 

1972 

Miami, Florida:
– In a $5,000 Karate Match with Special Referee Don Curtis: Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
– Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
– Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
– Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
– Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard by DQ
– Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

Sioux Falls, South Dakota:
– Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff 
– Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls

1973 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Jim Brunzell & Mike George defeated Bob Orton & Percy Pringle 
– Roger Kirby defeated Jim Dalton
– Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Jim Dalton
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Tokyo Joe
– Bob Brown defeated Hillbilly Vic
– Danny Little Bear defeated Togo the Great via DQ 
– World Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Terry Funk

1975 

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes
– Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Bill Miller
– Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
– Moose Cholak beat The Viking 
– Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins

1977 

Davenport, Iowa:
– Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby 
– Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
– Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
– Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
– Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
– King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo 
– Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse

1980 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Pierre Martel defeated Mr. Fuji to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

1981 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– El Solitario defeated Eric Embry to win the UWA World Junior Light-Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura 
– Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana by countout
– Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
– Baron Von Raschke beat Ben DeLeon

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Terry Taylor pinned Bobby Fulton
– Steve Keirn pinned Dream Machine
– Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton beat Dutch Mantel & King Cobra via DQ
– Stan Lane & Ron Bass beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin in a “bullrope” match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
– Bill Dundee beat Kimala’s Assistant (Buddy Wayne)
– Southern Champ Kimala pinned Jerry Lawler

1985 

East Rutherford, New Jersey:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
– Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko
– Joyce Grable won a women’s battle royal
– Baron Von Raschke drew Billy Robinson
– Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne by DQ
– Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Roberts
– Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe 
– Boris Zhukov beat Sean O’Reilly

1986

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Steve Regal pinned Rocky King 
– Black Bart fought Don Kernodle to a time-limit draw
– Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev defeated Hector Guerrero & Manny Fernandez 
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in a strap match 
– Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff in a Texas Death Match
– Ron Garvin pinned NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard in a non-title taped fist match 
– The Road Warriors defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification 
– Dusty Rhodes, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in an 
  elimination match

1987

Chicago, Illinois:
– Ivan Koloff defeated Todd Champion
– Sting defeated Rick Steiner
– Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad
– Black Bart defeated Chris Adams
– Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Big Bubba & the Angel of Death
– Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Dick Murdoch & Eddie Gilbert
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Road Warrior Hawk to a no contest
– Nikita Koloff defeated Arn Anderson
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification

1991

Charleston, West Virginia:
– El Gigante won a 20-man battle royal
– Arn Anderson defeated PN News via forfeit 
– Badstreet, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick
– Johnny B. Badd defeated Tommy Rich
– Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd
– Yellow Dog pinned Terrance Taylor
– Dustin Rhodes defeated Richard Morton
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin defeated Bobby Eaton
– Ron Simmons (sub. for Scott Steiner) & Rick Steiner defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater in a steel cage match

Click Here: liverpool mens jersey

1992

Beckley, West Virginia:
– Dixie Dynamite pinned the Galaxian
– Jimmy Golden defeated Robert Gibson via disqualification
– Tim Horner defeated Buddy Landel in a strap match
– SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard fought Bobby & Jackie Fulton to a no contest in a streetfight 
– Ron Garvin & SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated Paul Orndorff & the Dirty White Boy

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jeff Gaylord pinned The Hawk
– Randy Rockett beat Leon Downs
– Colin Scott beat Tony Falk via DQ
– The Disco Inferno beat Miss Texas
– Rex King & Steve Doll beat Tony Falk & Melvin Penrod
– Brian Christopher, Miss Simpson, & Paul Neighbors beat Jeff Jarrett, Miss Texas, & Frank Morrell

1994

Gifu, Japan:
– Tadao Yasuda & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata
– Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Black Cat & 2 Cold Scorpio
– Shinjiro Ohtani, El Samurai, & Jushin Liger defeated Hiro Saito, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger
– Masahiro Chono defeated Akitoshi Saito
– Kengo Kimura defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara
– Riki Choshu defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
– Kensuke Sasaki & Hiroshi Hase defeated the Nasty Boys
– The Great Kabuki, Shiro Koshinaka, & Kuniaki Kobayashi defeated Manabu Nakanishi, the Great Muta, & Shinya Hashimoto

1997

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– The Gangstas (New Jack & Mustafa) defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray & D-Von) to win the ECW World Tag Team Titles in a Steel Cage Weapons match 

2009 

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

– Angelina Love (with Madison Rayne and Velvet Sky) defeated Tara to win the TNA Knockouts Championship

– Matt Morgan defeated Christopher Daniels

– Abyss defeated Dr. Stevie in a No Disqualification match

– Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated The British Invasion (Brutus Magnus and Doug Williams) (with Rob Terry) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Championship

– Jenna Morasca (with Awesome Kong) defeated Sharmell (with Sojournor Bolt)

– Kevin Nash defeated AJ Styles to retain the TNA Legends Championship

– The Main Event Mafia (Booker T and Scott Steiner) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) to win the TNA World Tag Team Championship

– Samoa Joe defeated Sting

– Kurt Angle defeated Mick Foley to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

2018

NJPW G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
– Jay White & Yoh beat Michael Elgin & Ren Narita 
– Minoru Suzuki & Desperado beat Yoshi-Hashi & Sho 
– Evil & Bushi beat Togi Makabe & Toa Henare 
– Bad Luck Fale & Tanga Loa beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & David Finlay 
– Hangman Page & Chase Owens beat Kazuchika Okada & Gedo 
– Seiya Sanada pinned Tama Tonga
– Zack Sabre Jr. beat Toru Yano 
– Tetsuya Naito pinned Tomohiro Ishii 
– Kenny Omega pinned Hirooki Goto