Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/12): Okada vs. Omega III

July 13, 2020 0 By HearthstoneYarns

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Orville Brown beat Wladek Zbyszko 2 falls to 0. 
– Tom Zaharias beat Gene Bowman in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Hans Schultz beat Johnny Seals

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Geigel and Bob Brown beat Ronnie Etchison and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1
– Pat O’Connor beat The Raider 
– The Ox (Ox Baker) beat Frank Hickey

1967 

Omaha, Nebraska:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton by countout
– Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Mistu Arakawa & Dale Lewis
– Princess Little Cloud beat Laverne Bottoms 
– Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa

1972 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
– Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
– Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
– Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt by DQ
– Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller
– Bob Griffin beat Taurus and Mike George beat George McCreary

Click Here: Kangaroos Rugby League Jersey

NWF Superbowl of Wrestling: Cleveland, Ohio:
 -Manuel Soto & Victor Rivera DDQ Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Stroheim
– Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez beat Tex McKenzie & Abner Osborne
– Mashio Koma & Motoji Okuma beat Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez
– Tony Marino & Tony Parisi beat Motoji Okuma & Mashio Koma to win the tag team tournament
– Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Tippy Wells & Peggy Patterson
– Joyce Grable & Tonya West beat Dottie Downs & Paula Kaye
– Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Joyce Grable & Tonya West to win the women’s tag team tournament
– Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes
– Frenchy LaMonte & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Johnny the Red
– Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Haiti Kid & Frenchy Lamont to win the midget tag team tournament
– NWF Tag Champs Don & Johnny Fargo beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl
– World Women’s Tag Champs Toni Rose & Donna Christanello beat Sandy Parker & Debbie Johnson
– World Women’s Champ Fabulous Moolah beat Vickie Williams
– United States Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Killer Tim Brooks
– Ernie Ladd vs. Abdullah the Butcher ended in a double disqualification 
– NWF North American Champion Johnny Powers defeated Johnny Valentine

1975

Macon, Georgia:
– Eddie Graham defeated Bob Orton Jr to win the US Jr. Heavyweight Title 

1977 

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
– Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig by DQ
– Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson by countout
– Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 
– Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Dick Slater defeated Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco to win the title
– WWWF champion Superstar Graham defeated Jimmy Valiant 
– NWA World champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk Jr. to a draw

1982 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Dino Bravo by countout 
– Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Larry Hennig
– Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan by DQ
– Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan

1983 

Denver, Colorado:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
– Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
– Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito by DQ
– David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe

1986 

Asbury Park, New Jersey:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
– In a Non Title match, Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall by DQ
– Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov

Tampa, Florida:
– Sean Royal defeated Chris Champion
– The White Ninja defeated Mark Starr
– Kendo Nagasaki defeated Tyree Pride
– Kendall Windham defeated Ron Bass via disqualification
– Stan Lane & Steve Keirn defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Kendo Kimura
– Southern Champion Lex Luger defeated Ed Ganter via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Barry Windham via disqualification

1987

Los Angeles, California:
– Chris Adams defeated Terry Taylor
– Buddy Roberts defeated Tau Lugo
– Ron Simmons defeated Rodney Anoia
– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba & Black Bart via disqualification
– Michael Hayes fought NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw
– Shaska Whatley defeated Tim Patterson
– Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert defeated Harry Hell & Billy Anderson
– Arn Anderson defeated Brad Armstrong
– Tim Horner defeated the Terminator
– Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch defeated UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams & Terry Gordy
– Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification

1989

Norfolk, Virginia:
– The Ding Dongs defeated Al Greene & Lee Scott
– Brian Pillman pinned Norman
– Sid Vicious pinned Scott Hall
– Ron Simmons pinned Curtis Thompson (White Angel in Puerto Rico)
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan
– Sting fought the Great Muta to a draw
– The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk

1990

Canton, Ohio:
– Buddy Landell defeated Wendell Cooley 
– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned David Sierra 
– El Gigante pinned Dr. X with a boot to the face 
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & Brad Anderson 
– Robert Gibson & Brian Pillman (sub. for Ricky Morton) defeated Ivan Koloff (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed) & NWA Tag Team 
  Champion Ron Simmons
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team 
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Mark Callous via disqualification

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Rockin’ Randy beat Leatherface via DQ
– USWA Tag Champs Jeff Jarrett & Robert Fuller beat The Goon Squad
– Jeff Jarrett & The Dirty White Girl beat Miss Texas & Eric Embry in a “hair vs. hair” match 
– Lord Humongous beat Tom Pritchard to win the USWA Texas Title
– Danny Davis beat Bill Dundee to win the USWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– Jerry Lawler defeated Awesome Kong to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

1992 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Johnny Hot Body defeated Larry Winters to become the first ECW Television Champion

Tokyo, Japan: 
– Masahiro Chono defeated Rick Rude in the finals of the G1 Climax tournament (Chono also won the NWA World Heavyweight Title in the match)
– IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Great Muta & Kensuke Sasaki 
– The Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit) pinned Jushin Liger

1993

Florence, Alabama:
– Erik Watts defeated Chris Benoit
– Yoshi Kwan defeated Frankie Lancaster
– Mark Starr defeated Big Sky
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Harlem Heat
– Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

Columbia, South Carolina:
– Brad Armstrong defeated Bobby Eaton
– The Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson & Paul Roma
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Lord Steven Regal via disqualification
– Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude & the Equalizer
– Davey Boy Smith defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
– Brian Pillman pinned Bobby Eaton
– WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal pinned Brad Armstrong
– The Guardian Angel defeated Vader via disqualification when Harley Race interfered
– The Patriot (didn’t appear to be Del Wilkes) & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match
– WCW US Champion Steve Austin pinned Ricky Steamboat 
– Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson via disqualification 
– Sting pinned Ric Flair 

1997 

Colorado Springs, Colorado:
– Chris Jericho defeated Alex Wright for the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2007 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:
– Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe to win the TNA X Division and Tag Team Titles 
– Steiner Brothers defeated Team 3-D 

2010 

TNA Impact
– Angelina Love defeated Madison Rayne to win the TNA Knockouts Title 
– in a non title match, Kurt Angle defeated TV Champion AJ Styles

2012 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:
– Madison Rayne defeated Miss Tessmacher to win the Knockouts title
– Kenny King retained the TNA X Division Title over Zema Ion 
– Austin Aires defeated Bobby Roode to retain the TNA World Title

2017

G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:
– Taichi & Desperado & Taka Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Kushida & Hirai Kawato
– Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi & Tomohiro Ishii beat Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
– Zack Sabre Jr. & Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe
– Young Bucks & Cody & Bad Luck Fale & Hangman Page beat Ray Rowe & Hanson & Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet & Katsuya Kitamura
– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi & David Finlay beat Tetsuya Naito & Bushi & Hiromu Takahash
– Juice Robinson pinned Michael Elgin
– Tama Tonga pinned Seiya Sanada
– Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki
– Evil pinned Satoshi Kojima
– Kenny Omega pinned Kazuchika Okada